Starting naval station

A lot of gamers means a lot of opinions - share and discuss them here.

Moderator: Erinys

Post Reply
Velmu Ketku
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:52 pm

Starting naval station

Post by Velmu Ketku » Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:07 pm

How about changing the starting naval station to be at level 4 but with minimum upgrades? It is highly annoying to see 1 upgraedable station at start of each game, knowing you cannot upgrade it for a veeeery long time :| When you get something like 2-5 stations going, its hard to know when you can upgrade because the !censor starting naval is always there.. :noid:

br - Velmu

zortlord
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:29 pm

Re: Starting naval station

Post by zortlord » Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:05 pm

Please don't. The maintenance of a size four station would break early economics.

User avatar
Pavane
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 1:19 pm

Re: Starting naval station

Post by Pavane » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:41 pm

zortlord wrote:Please don't. The maintenance of a size four station would break early economics.


+1
Stellar Union

Iejir_Isk
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 6:31 am

Re: Starting naval station

Post by Iejir_Isk » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:45 pm

i'm confused by this... you start with a level 4 naval station. which helps with production, admirals, sensors for your homeworld. as well as docks for retrofitting, and economies can be worked around with the naval. (assuming you dont decide to scrap it, which is not often a great idea)

User avatar
Resok
Kerbicron Cleric
Kerbicron Cleric
Posts: 3589
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:58 pm

Re: Starting naval station

Post by Resok » Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:54 pm

I think the idea is to have less modules than the upgrade requirements so that the station upgrade indicator doesn't show the naval station.

Personally this sounds like a case of Station Upgrade OCD.
- Resok

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest